FAQ

Who can be a Training Principal?

Training principals must be a solicitor of England and Wales with a current practising certificate, or a practising barrister. They must be nominated by the training provider, and be competent for the role.

A solicitor who is exempt from holding a practising certificate under Section 88 of the Solicitors Act 1974, is also exempt from the requirement to hold a practising certificate under the Training Regulations 13.1(a).

Further information can be found in our Authorised training provider information pack.  


Print page to PDF