Accountants' reports

August 2017

Notify us about a change of accountant

Information you will need

Changing your accountant

If you change your firm's reporting accountant, ensure they meet the qualifications set out in rule 34 of the SRA Accounts Rules 2011.

Notifying us

Under rule 36 of the SRA Accounts Rules 2011, you need to tell us immediately if you change your accountant.

Help with your notification

Contact us if you have questions before you send us your notification.

How to tell us

To tell us about a change of accountant, email us with "Firm name - change of accountant" in the subject line of your email.

Form

There is no form.

Fee

There is no fee.

Send

Email us with "Firm name - change of accountant" in the subject line of your email.

What you can expect from us

We will send you an automated reply. Please keep it as proof of delivery.

We may contact you if we have questions about your change of accountant.

Timescales

We aim to process all notifications within 30 days.

Print page to PDF