SRA Handbook

Lawyers seeking admission under the Establishment Directive

Version 19 of the Handbook was published on 1 October 2017. For more information, please click "History" above.

Regulation 5: Lawyers seeking admission under the Establishment Directive

5.1

If you seek to establish eligibility pursuant to the Establishment Directive or any legislation implementing that Directive in the UK, you must prove to us that you have met the requirements of the Establishment Directive and implementing legislation and in particular that you have:

(a)

satisfied the nationality requirements set out in the legislation; and

(b)

satisfied our registration requirements; and either

(c)

effectively and regularly pursued for a period of at least three years a professional activity in the UK in the law of the UK including Community Law in accordance with article 10.1 of the Establishment Directive; or

(d)

effectively and regularly pursued a professional activity in the UK for a period of at least three years where your professional activity in the law of the UK has been for a period of less than three years, under the conditions set out in article 10.3 of the Establishment Directive.

Print page to PDF