SRA Handbook

Review of decisions on eligibility

Version 19 of the Handbook was published on 1 October 2017. For more information, please click "History" above.

Regulation 6: Review of decisions on eligibility

6.1

Subject to regulation 4.2, if you seek to establish eligibility under regulation 2.1(d) or 5.1(b) to (d) and we refuse your application you may, within one month of receiving notification from us of any decision under those regulations, ask for the application to be reviewed.

6.2

Where you are seeking to establish eligibility (other than pursuant to Directive 2005/36/EC or the Establishment Directive) and we have:

(a)

refused the initial application on the ground that you are not suitable to be admitted as a solicitor; and

(b)

determined not to reverse that refusal on review;

you have the right, within three months of receiving notification or deemed notification from us of our decision on the review, to appeal to the High Court under regulation 3 of the SRA Admission Regulations.

6.3

Where you are seeking to establish eligibility pursuant to Directive 2005/36/EC and we make a decision in respect of that application you have the right, within four months of receiving notification or deemed notification of our decision, to appeal to the High Court under regulation 36 of the European Communities (Recognition of Professional Qualifications) Regulations 2007.

6.4

Where you are seeking to establish eligibility pursuant to the Establishment Directive and we:

(a)

fail to take a decision on the initial application and notify it to you within four months of receipt of all the relevant documents;

(b)

refuse the initial application; or

(c)

have determined not to reverse that refusal on a review;

you have the right, within three months of receiving notification or deemed notification of our decision, to appeal to the High Court under regulation 35 of the European Communities (Lawyer's Practice) Regulations 2000.

Guidance note

(i)

Deemed notification in regulation 6 is:

(a)

the date on which the communication is delivered to or left at your last notified address or is sent electronically to your last notified email address or fax number;

(b)

for recipients in the EEA or Switzerland, seven days after the communication has been sent by post or document exchange to your last notified contact address; or

(c)

for recipients outside the EEA or Switzerland, 14 days after the communication has been sent by post or document exchange to your last notified contact address.

Print page to PDF