SRA Handbook

Assessments, recognised jurisdictions and qualified lawyers

Version 20 of the Handbook was published on 1 October 2018. For more information, please click "History" above.

Part 2: Assessments, recognised jurisdictions and qualified lawyers

Regulation 3: QLTS assessments

3.1

We shall:

(a)

publish guidelines and outcomes in relation to the QLTS assessment,

(b)

validate and authorise the provision of the QLTS assessments by the assessment organisation, and

(c)

monitor the provision of the QLTS assessments by the assessment organisation.

3.2

Subject to regulation 3.4 below, international lawyers must pass all the QLTS assessments.

3.3

If you are a lawyer applying for admission pursuant to European Communities Directive 2005/36/EC or any legislation implementing the Directive in the UK, or any UK qualified lawyer, you may be required to pass one or more QLTS assessments, as we shall determine.

3.4

Any applicant who has passed the LPC is eligible to apply for an exemption from Part 1 of the QLTS assessments.

Regulation 4: Review of lists of recognised jurisdictions and qualified lawyers

4.1

We will review the lists of recognised jurisdictions and qualified lawyers every five years or whenever written evidence is received which suggests the need for a jurisdiction or qualification to be reviewed.

4.2

For the avoidance of doubt, if you have not qualified in a recognised jurisdiction and/or are not a qualified lawyer for the purposes of these regulations, you have no right to appeal this designation by us.

Regulation 5: Lawyers seeking admission under the Establishment Directive

5.1

If you seek to establish eligibility pursuant to the Establishment Directive or any legislation implementing that Directive in the UK, you must prove to us that you have met the requirements of the Establishment Directive and implementing legislation and in particular that you have:

(a)

satisfied the nationality requirements set out in the legislation; and

(b)

satisfied our registration requirements; and either

(c)

effectively and regularly pursued for a period of at least three years a professional activity in the UK in the law of the UK including Community Law in accordance with article 10.1 of the Establishment Directive; or

(d)

effectively and regularly pursued a professional activity in the UK for a period of at least three years where your professional activity in the law of the UK has been for a period of less than three years, under the conditions set out in article 10.3 of the Establishment Directive.

Print page to PDF